• Board 16CH SINGLE FIBER CWDM MUX DEMUX LGX BOX

Board 16CH SINGLE FIBER CWDM MUX DEMUX LGX BOX

In Stock Product code: 1338- Vendor code: MUX DEMUX LGX BOX

The 16 channel CWDM passive MUX and DEMUX modules deliver the benefits of a Coarse Wave Division Multiplexer in a fully passive solution. With matching MUX DEMUX units placed at each end of an optical link, up to 8 bi-directional data channels can be combined and transmitted over a single-mode fiber trunk. It covers all channels from 1270nm to 1610nm in 20nm increments. The DWDM.ME CWDM Board OD/OM16 is ideal for increasing the fiber capacity between two sites without the need for installing or leasing additional fibers. The MUX/DEMUX is standard LGX box packaged, may be used as a standalone tabletop device or mounted in 1-unit space of a 19” data rack. It can achieve bi-directional 8CH data transmission. With plug-n-play setup and a design that minimizes budget loss, they can readily and seamlessly integrate into an existing environment. Their small form factor and no power requirement means they can be placed virtually anywhere.

Your request has been sent.
We will call you back as soon as possible
Send Request
Consultation
Type
Board
Description

Product Highlights

  • It can achieve bi-directional 8 ch data transmission
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Wide passband
  • High Channel Isolation
  • High Stability and reliability
  • Low-profile LGX box design, fits in 2-slot 1U chassis
  • Compliant to ITU-T G.694.2 standard and Telcordia GR1209, GR1221
  • Standard 18-channel CWDM band 1270 nm - 1610 nm, 20 nm spacing
  • Based on thin-film filter technology
  • Passive, no electric power required. (MTBF ca. 500 years)

Applications

  • CWDM transmission
  • Metro and long-haul networks
  • Point-to-point CWDM fiber optimization
  • Linear add/drop CWDM fiber optimization

Mechanical Dimensions

Parameters 4 Channel 8 Channel 16 Channel 18 Channel
Center Wavelength (nm) 1270~1610 or 1271~1611
Center Wavalength Accuracy (nm) ±0.5
Channel Spacing (nm) 20
Channel Passband(@-0.5dB bandwidth) (nm) ±7.5
Insertion Loss (dB) ≤1.5 ≤2.5 ≤3.5 ≤3.8
Channel Ripple (dB) ≤0.3
Isolation (dB) - Adjacent ≥30
Isolation (dB) - Non-adjacent ≥40
Insertion Loss Temperature Sensitivity (dB/℃) <0.005
Wavelength Temperature Shifting (nm/℃) <0.002
Polarization Dependent Loss (dB) <0.1
Polarization Mode Dispersion (ps) <0.1
Directivity (dB) ≥50
Return Loss (dB) ≥45
Maximum Power Handling (mW) 300

Channels List

ITU channel no. Wavelengh ITU channel no. Wavelengh
27 1270nm/1271nm 45 1450nm/1451nm
29 1290nm/1291nm 47 1470nm/1471nm
31 1310nm/1311nm 49 1490nm/1491nm
33 1330nm/1331nm 51 1510nm/1511nm
35 1350nm/1351nm 53 1530nm/1531nm
37 1370nm/1371nm 55 1550nm/1551nm
39 1390nm/1391nm 57 1570nm/1571nm
41 1410nm/1411nm 59 1590nm/1591nm
43 1430nm/1431nm 61 1610nm/1611nm

Environmental Conditions

Parameters Notes Specifications Min Specifications Typ Specifications Max Units
Operating Temperature -5 +65 °C
Storage Temperature -40 +85 °C
Relative Humidity 0 90 %
Package Dimension LGX 155(L)×129(W)×29(H) mm
Reviews
Captcha