Optical transceivers(modules)

A variety of optical transceiver form factors give network engineers the flexibility to choose the most suitable solution depending on network requirements, budget and operating environment.
Icon
Bandwidth

Form factors such as QSFP and QSFP28 provide high bandwidth, making them most suitable for large telecom networks and data centres.

Icon
Transmission range

Optical transceivers DWDM.ME provide a high range of data transmission, starting from 100 meters and reaching values up to 80 kilometres and above, which provides flexibility and the ability to use transceivers in different types of network infrastructure, as in small offices and large data centres, telecommunications and backbone networks.

Icon
Resource savings

Optical transceivers DWDM.ME provide a high range of data transmission, starting from 100 meters and reaching values up to 80 kilometres and above, which provides flexibility and the ability to use transceivers in different types of network infrastructure, as in small offices and large data centres, telecommunications and backbone networks.

Icon
Supports a variety of connector types

DWDM.ME optical transceivers support different types of connectors, including: MPO, SC, LC, CS and others. Users can easily integrate the modules into different network environments that require different connector types for optimal performance and connectivity.

Icon
Flexibility and scalability

SFP and SFP+ transceivers provide flexibility in network scalability, allowing network administrators to select modules with different characteristics for different parts of the network depending on their requirements.

Transceiver connection form factors can vary depending on specific needs or requests. For example, compact form factors such as SFP or SFP+ may be used to optimise space and simplify installation, while larger form factors such as QSFP or QSFP28 may be used for higher speeds and performance. Form factor selection may also depend on the operating environment, signal transmission range requirements, communication protocol standards and other factors. All of these parameters can be tailored to the specific application or request, providing the optimal combination of performance, usability and resource savings.

    Image

    Optical transceivers QSFP/QSFP28

    • QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) optical transceiver allows up to four optical channels to be combined in a single module. Primarily used for data transmission at speeds up to 40 Gbps
    • QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28) optical transceiver is an improved version of QSFP that supports data rates up to 100 Gbps. Generally used in 100 Gigabit Ethernet networks.
    Image
    QSFP 40G-LR4 10km LC
    QSFP 40G is a compact single-mode transceiver designed for 40 Gbps speeds
    • Icon
      Quick access QSFP 40G 2 SM
    • Icon
      Operating range 10 km
    • Icon
      Connector duplex LC
    • Icon
      Wavelength 1270, 1290, 1310, 1330 nm
    Image
    QSFP28 100G-LR4 10km LC
    QSFP28 is a compact, single-mode transceiver designed for 100 Gbps speeds
    • Icon
      Quick access  QSFP28 100G 2SM
    • Icon
      Operating range 10 km
    • Icon
      Connector duplex LC
    • Icon
      Wavelength 1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14 nm

    Optical transceivers CWDM/DWDM

    • CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) optical transceiver uses wide wavelength spacing to multiplex different data streams. Typically supports less than 8 wavelengths.
    • DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing) optical transceiver enables multiplexing of more than 40 data channels on a single fibre optic line using narrow wavelength spacing. Provides higher bandwidth and transmission range compared to CWDM. Most commonly used in large telecommunications networks and data centres.
    Image
    SFP+ CWDM 10G-ZR 80km LC TX1490
    FP+ CWDM 10G-ZR 80km LC TX1490 SFP+ optical module is a compact single-mode (CWDM) transceiver designed for 10 GBit/s speeds. The high-performance 1470~1610nm CWDM EML transmitter and high-sensitivity receiver provide excellent performance for Ethernet applications up to 80km. The SFP+ module is compatible with SFF-8431, SFF-8432 and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR. The fully SFP-compatible form factor provides hot-pluggability, easy optical port replacement, and low EMI. Supports data rates from 9.95 to 11.3 Gbps.
    • Icon
      Quick access SFP+10G CWDM
    • Icon
      Operating range 80 km
    • Icon
      Connector duplex LC
    • Icon
      Wavelength 1490 nm
    Image
    SFP+ DWDM 10G ZR 80km LC (C-band)
    DWDM 10G ZR module 1530.33~1560.61nm is a compact single-mode (DWDM) transceiver designed to operate at 10GBit/s. Optical transceiver converts an electrical signal into an optical output signal, and in reverse: optical signal into electrical signal, providing 10 Gbps throughput. The 10Gbps high-speed electrical interface complies with the SFI specification. The high-performance DWDM EML transmitter and highly sensitive APD receiver provide good performance for Ethernet applications over links up to 80 kilometres. The SFP+ module is compatible with SFF-8431, SFF-8432 and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-ZR. The fully SFP-compatible form factor provides hot-pluggability, easy optical port replacement and low EMI.
    • Icon
      Quick access SFP+10G DWDM
    • Icon
      Operating range 80 km
    • Icon
      Connector duplex LC
    • Icon
      Wavelength 1530.33~1560.61 nm

    Optical transceivers SFP/SFP+/SFP28

    • SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) optical transceivers mainly support data rates up to 2.5 Gbps (Gigabit Ethernet) and include various interface types such as Ethernet, Fibre Channel, SONET/SDH and others.
    • SFP+ (Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable) optical transceiver is an improved version of SFP, allowing data transmission mainly at speeds up to 10 Gbps.
    • SFP28 (Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28) optical transceiver is designed for data transfer rates up to 25 Gbps. It is used in 25 Gigabit Ethernet networks.
    Image
    SFP 1G WDM 20 km LC DDM
    TX1310/RX1550
    SFP 1G WDM 20 km LC DDM TX1310/RX1550 is a compact, single fibre (WDM) transceiver designed to operate at 1 GBit/s speeds
    • Icon
      Quick access SFP 1G WDM
    • Icon
      Operating range 20 km
    • Icon
      Connector single LC
    • Icon
      Wavelength TX 1310 nm
    Image
    SFP+ 10G-LR 20km LC
    TX1310
    SFP+ 10G is a compact optical transceiver module operating at 10 Gbps. It has a 10 Gbps serial optical interface compatible with the 802.3ae 10GBASE-EZR standard.
    • Icon
      Quick access SFP+ 10G 2 SM
    • Icon
      Operating range 20 km
    • Icon
      Connector duplex LC
    • Icon
      Wavelength TX 1310 nm
    Image
    SFP28 25GBASE-SR LC
    TX850
    SFP+28G is a compact multimode transceiver designed to operate at speeds of 25 Gbps
    • Icon
      Quick access SFP28 25G 2MM
    • Icon
      Operating range 100 м
    • Icon
      Connector duplex LC
    • Icon
      Wavelength 850 nm

    Optical cables DAC/AOC

    • DAC (Direct Attach Copper Cable) a twinaxial cable that uses copper wires for direct connection between network devices over short distances: Passive Cable 1 - 7 metres, Active Cable 7 - 20 metres. Mostly used in situations where low latency and cost are required.
    • AOC (Active Optical Cable) An active ultrafast cable that uses optical fibre to transfer data between devices. Provides higher bandwidth and can be used for longer distances up to 300 metres.
    Image
    DAC QSFP 40G
    QSFP-QSFP 40G twinaxial cable terminated on both sides with QSFP+ transceivers is designed to operate at speeds of 40 GBit/s. The cable length is 3m.
    • Icon
      Quick access DAC QSFP 40G
    • Icon
      Form factor QSFP
    • Icon
      Rate 40G
    • Icon
      Technology DAC
    • Icon
      Operating range 3 м
    Image
    DAC SFP+ 10G
    DAC SFP+ 10GBASE-T Twinax cable, passive, 30AWG cable 3m, terminated on both sides with SFP+ transceivers, designed to operate at 10GBit/s speeds.
    • Icon
      Quick access AOC 100G QSFP28
    • Icon
      Form factor QSFP28
    • Icon
      Rate 100G
    • Icon
      Technology DAC
    • Icon
      Operating range 3 м
    Image
    AOC 100G QSFP28
    The AOC 100Gbit QSFP28-QSFP28 optical cable, terminated at both ends with QSFP28 transceivers, is designed for 100GBit/s speeds. The cable length is 3m.
    • Icon
      Quick access AOC 100G QSFP28
    • Icon
      Form factor QSFP28
    • Icon
      Rate 100G
    • Icon
      Technology AOC
    • Icon
      Operating range 3 м
    Image
    AOC QSFP+ 40G
    QSFP+ 40G Fiber optic cable, AOC, terminated at both ends with QSFP transceivers, is designed to operate at 40Gbps speeds. The cable length is 3m.
    • Icon
      Quick access AOC QSFP 40G
    • Icon
      Form factor QSFP
    • Icon
      Rate 40G
    • Icon
      Technology AOC
    • Icon
      Operating range 3 м
    Get in Touch for Exclusive Sales Offers

      We have received your request and our managers will contact you shortly. Thank you for your enquiry!